Majors Law Firm P.C.

USA Immigration Explained

Print This Page

Immigration Law Services & Fees

Our U.S. immigration practice is divided into Nonimmigrant visas and Immigrant visas. Click here to see Fee Chart. A Visa is issued by the U.S. Government through its Embassies and Consulates worldwide and allows the recipient to enter the U.S. temporarily or permanently. We will explain both types of visas, as frequently an individual will enter on a Nonimmigrant visa and thereafter "convert" the Nonimmigrant Visa into an Immigrant Visa by filing adjustment of status application within the U.S. Changing from one nonimmigrant visa category to another nonimmigrant visa category is “change of status.”

An individual is entitled to a "Green Card" if he or she enters on an Immigrant visa. A Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR), aka Green Card holder, has the right to live and work permanently in the U.S.

Nonimmigrant Visas

A Nonimmigrant Visa authorizes a specific duration of stay in the U.S. to visit or work temporarily. Care must be taken to renew or extend the visa at specified time intervals in order to avoid violating visa status. Common types of Nonimmigrant Visas include the following:

  • B-1/B-2 Visitor Visa. Available to visitors coming into the U.S. for business or pleasure.
  • E-3 Visa. This is a visa option for Australian nationals if they have a job offer in the U.S. and a bachelor’s degree.
  • F-1 or Student Visa. Applicable to persons entering the U.S. for full-time study at a school or college in the U.S.
  • H-1B Professional Employment Visa. Persons with a bachelor's degree or above may be eligible if their U.S. employer will pay at least the prevailing wage paid to similarly employed U.S. workers. This is by far the most common nonimmigrant employment-based visa category.
  • H-1B1 Visa is for citizens of Chile and Singapore with a U.S. job offer and bachelor’s degree under specialized free-trade agreements.
  • K-1 Fiancee Visa. A U.S. citizen's foreign Fiance(e) is eligible for this Visa. The K-1 visa is valid for 180 days and is conditioned on the conclusion of the marriage within 90 days of entry into the U.S.
  • L-1 Intracompany Transfer Visa. Available to executives, managers, or persons with "specialized knowledge" who are transferring to the U.S. branch, subsidiary, or affiliate of their foreign employer. Executives and managers may be eligible for permanent resident status without the need for a labor certification.
  • O-1 Visa Extraordinary Ability Visa. This petition requires an employer and “extraordinary ability” in the field.
  • TN Status under the North American Free Trade Agreement. This is a special category applicable to nationals of Canada and Mexico.

Immigrant Visas

Immigrant Visas are all visas that are not Nonimmigrant Visas. U.S. Immigration laws allow immigration applications through three principal categories: The Employment ("EB") based category, the Family ("FB") based category, and the Diversity ("DV") visa lottery program.

  • Employer Sponsorship. Foreign nationals who want to obtain a Green Card but do not have relatives in the U.S. may do so on the basis of an offer of employment by a U.S. employer. An offer of employment may not be required for highly qualified persons. A "Labor Certification" (also known as PERM) must usually be obtained from the Department of Labor.
  • Family Sponsorship. Applicable to persons who want to obtain a Green Card based on the fact that they have a relative who is either a U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident.

Naturalization (Citizenship)

Flat Rate Legal Fees

Based on feedback from our clients, we have taken the extraordinary step of publishing our legal fees for routine immigration matters. Our flat fee policy assures every client of an equitable and extremely competitive legal fee. There are no attorney fee surprises, and all reasonably anticipated costs are communicated to the client. Please contact our law firm for fees regarding immigration matters not listed below.

We accept only immigration-related cases. Attorneys claiming competence in multiple practice areas should be viewed sceptically until proven otherwise.

Retaining a local immigration attorney does not offer an advantage in Immigration Law. Petitions and applications are filed electronically or by mail at centralized locations of the USCIS, the Department of Labor, and related appellate and administrative agencies. Our law firm communicates effectively with our roster of diversified clients through email, phone, mail, fax, etc.

Ajay K. Arora, Esq., assumes personal responsibility as the attorney-on-record for your immigration case. Click here for Mr. Arora’s background.

Visa Category

Processing Time*

Our Fee

USCIS Fee**

Nonimmigrant Visas

H-1B Work Visa

60-120 Days

$3,000

$460+

L-1 Intracompany Transfer

60-120 Days

$5,000

$460+

O-1 Visa

60-120 Days

$5,000

$460

F-1 Student Visa

60-120 Days

$1,500

$370

K-1 Fiance(e) Visa

60-120 Days

$2,000

$535

B-1/B-2 Visa Extension

60-120 Days

$1,000

$370

Immigrant Visas

Labor Certification (PERM)

4-10 Months

$5,500

$0

Immigrant Petition based on certified PERM Labor App.

4-12 Months

$1,500 [if our law firm prepared PERM]

$700

Marriage to U.S. Citizen incl. Adjustment of Status

Please Call

$2,500

$1760 (includes biometrics)

National Interest Waiver/Extraordinary Ability

4-12 Months

$5,000

$700

Other Immigration Matters

Advance Parole not filed with I-485, or Reentry Permit

2-3 Months

$1000

$575

Family Sponsorship I-130 Petition

Please Call

$1,500

$535

Naturalization (Citizenship)

4-10 Months

$1,000

$725 (includes biometrics)

Other Immigration except asylum/deportation/removal

 Please call

Please call

Please call

*Premium processing from the USCIS is available for H-1B, L-1, and O-1 categories from the above fee chart. The USCIS fee for premium processing, whereby the USCIS guarantees a decision within 15 days of filing, is $1225 additional payable to Department of Homeland Security. The USCIS will accept Premium Processing requests as well for Form I-140 Immigrant Petitions except those involving EB-1 Multinational Executives and Managers and EB-2 cases seeking a National Interest Waiver. 

**The USCIS filing fee is payable to Department of Homeland Security and is an unavoidable expense irrespective of the law firm retained for the immigration matter. Of course, we hope that you ultimately retain our law firm if you are otherwise eligible for the visa category.

Fees listed above are subject to change, and our law firm has the discretion to quote a higher fee when a case is unusually complex and depends on the totality of the circumstances. Fees do not include any personal appearances at USCIS offices or any appeal to any administrative board or any judicial court.

[Note: Please consult with an attorney specializing in Immigration & Nationality law for professional advice in specific situations.]


Go Top